Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The BCUC is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement details the steps we take to protect your personal information when you visit our website. It describes the personal information that we collect via our website, the purposes for which we use such information, and your choices regarding how your information is used. By accessing our website, you consent to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy statement.

2. Our collection of information

Information collected directly from you
Generally, you can visit the BCUC’s website without entering any personal information. On certain pages, we may ask you for personal information to provide a service or carry out a task that you request. The personal information we collect may include:

  • contact details, such as your name, title, company/organization name, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, and physical address;
  • information about your company, and job function;
  • information used to customize and facilitate your use of our website, including login and technical information;
  • event registration information; and
  • feedback from you about our website and our services generally.

You do not have to provide any of this information, but if you do not, we may not be able to complete your request.

Information collected automatically
We collect information about your visit to our site using encrypted cookies. This includes what pages you view, the number of bytes transferred, the links you click, the materials you access, and other actions within the BCUC’s site.

If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer by the BCUC, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your Netscape or Internet Explorer browser (under Edit/Preferences/Advanced). Note that it is possible that some aspects of BCUC sites may be unavailable to you if you choose this option.

We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and capabilities and language, your operating system, the date and time you access the site, and the website from which you linked to our site. We do not link this information to your identity.

3. Our use of information

Services and requests
We use your personal information to deliver services or carry out tasks you request, such as providing information on our proceedings, upcoming conferences, sending you information you have asked us to provide, facilitating use of our website, and so forth.

4. Disclosure of your personal information

Except as described below, personal information you provide to the BCUC through our website will not be shared outside the BCUC without your permission.

Disclosure in connection with tasks
In connection with certain tasks, we may disclose some or all of your personal information to financial institutions, government entities, and shipping companies or postal services involved in fulfilling a task.

Disclosure for other reasons
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or with legal process served on us, to protect and defend our rights or property, or in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of any individual.

5. Security

The BCUC is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access. For sites you log into, it is your responsibility to ensure the security of your password and not to reveal this information to others. When you move around a site to which you have logged into, or from one site to another that uses the same login mechanism, we verify your identity by means of an encrypted cookie placed on your machine.

6. Reviewing your personal information

In all cases, you can make a request to review and correct your personal information collected via our website or ask BCUC to stop using it by contacting the Commission Secretary’s Office. We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to your personal information. You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by promptly notifying us of any change to your mailing address, phone number, or email address.

Personal information collected, used, disclosed and retained by the BCUC website is done so under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other relevant legislation. Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise. We do not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by FOIPPA.

7. Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other sites, professional and government organizations, and publications. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

8. Enforcement of this privacy statement

If you have questions regarding this statement or our handling of your personal information, please contact the Commission Secretary’s Office. We will promptly address your concern and strive to reach a satisfactory resolution.

9. Changes to this privacy statement

The BCUC may occasionally update this Web Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the "last updated" date within this section.

 

Established: April 23, 2013 Last Updated: April 23, 2013